THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Trifolium fragiferum

Strawberry Clover

Pictures of Trifolium fragiferum (Strawberry Clover)

Trifolium fragiferum Trifolium fragiferum Trifolium fragiferum Trifolium fragiferum Trifolium fragiferum Trifolium fragiferum Trifolium fragiferum Trifolium fragiferum Trifolium fragiferum Trifolium fragiferum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Strawberry Clover.


Scientific name

Trifolium fragiferum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Trifolium fragiferum is a perennial herbaceous plant. Calyces becomes inflated1.


Habitat

Wet meadows and grassy places from the lowlands to the lower mountain belt2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country to 1000 m altitude3.


General distribution

Map of general distribution4:

Trifolium fragiferum



References

1 Кожухаров, Ст. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, Издателство на БАН, София.

2 Кожухаров, Ст. 1976.

3 Кожухаров, Ст. 1976.

4 Trifolium fragiferum L. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Trifolium fragiferum на български
© 2024 BGflora.net