THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Cytisus absinthioides

Pictures of Cytisus absinthioides

Cytisus absinthioides Cytisus absinthioides Cytisus absinthioides Cytisus absinthioides Cytisus absinthioides Cytisus absinthioides Cytisus absinthioides

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

-


Scientific name

Cytisus absinthioides Janka.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Shrub. Stems (40) 50-100 (150) cm high. Inflorescences composed of 10 to 20 flowers. Flowering May-July[1].


Habitat

In forests and bushes, forest meadows, fires[2].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the mountains Osogovska, Belasitsa, Slavyanka, Pirin, Rila, Rhodopes; 500-2500 m altitude[3].


General distribution

Balkan Peninsula[4].



Synonyms

Cytisus patula subsp. epigaea (Janka ex Degen) Hayek.


References

[1] Кузманов Б. 1976. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, София.

[2] Кузманов Б. 1976. Пос. източник.

[3] Кузманов Б. 1976. Пос. източник.

[4] Кузманов Б. 1976. Пос. източник.


Cytisus absinthioides на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2020 BGflora.net