THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Astragalus cicer

Chickpea Milk-vetch

Pictures of Astragalus cicer

Astragalus cicer Astragalus cicer Astragalus cicer Astragalus cicer Astragalus cicer Astragalus cicer Astragalus cicer

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Chickpea Milk-vetch.


Scientific name

Astragalus cicer L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant or subshrub.

Stems 25-60 cm high.

Flowering June-August1


Habitat

On dry or wet grassy places in the meadows and the edges of the forests and bushes, along the roads, along the roads and river terraces2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Widespread throughout the country from sea level to 1100 m altitude3.


General distribution

Map of general distribution (green: native)4:

Astragalus cicer



References

1 Вълев С. 1966. Във: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, София.

2 Вълев С. 1966. Във: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, София.

3 Вълев С. 1966. Във: Флора на Народна Република България, том VI, София.

4 Astragalus cicer L. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Astragalus cicer на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2023 BGflora.net