THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Juniperus sabina

Savin

Pictures of Juniperus sabina (Savin)

Juniperus sabina Juniperus sabina Juniperus sabina Juniperus sabina Juniperus sabina Juniperus sabina Juniperus sabina Juniperus sabina Juniperus sabina Juniperus sabina

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Savin.


Scientific name

Juniperus sabina L.


Conservation status and threats

PROTECTED species in Bulgaria. Endangered1.


Description and identification

Juniperus sabina is a shrub with reddish grey bark, procumbent branches and sharp, specific smell. Leaves of young shoots needle-like, those of the old shoots are scarious, with a prominent midrib below. Fruits (female cones, gelberries) nodding, globose, 5–7 mm in diameter, with (1)2–6 seeds. Flowering IV–V, fruiting in the spring of the second year. Reproduction very slow, mostly by vegetative means, more rarely by seeds2.


Habitat

Grows on open, steep calcareous, more rarely silicate rocks, cliffs and screes. Populations are mosaic, covering very small areas (3–40 m2) and comprising several to 30 individuals2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Forebalkan (western), Balkan Range (central), Rila Mts, Rhodopi Mts (eastern – Gyumyurdzhinski Snezhnik locality)3, at 1000–2500 m altitude4.



References

1 Milka Stoeva. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

2 Milka Stoeva, 2015.

3 Milka Stoeva, 2015

4 Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov, R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation, Sofia


Juniperus sabina на български
© 2023 BGflora.net