THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Rhodiola rosea

Golden Root

Pictures of Rhodiola rosea

Rhodiola rosea Rhodiola rosea Rhodiola rosea Rhodiola rosea Rhodiola rosea Rhodiola rosea Rhodiola rosea Rhodiola rosea Rhodiola rosea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Golden Root.


Scientific name

Rhodiola rosea L.


Conservation status and threats

PROTECTED species in Bulgaria.

The species is listed in the Red Data Book of Bulgaria to the category "Critically Endangered"[1].


Description and identification

Perennial, with thick, flashy rhizome, that has a rose aroma. Flowering stems many, 25–30 cm high. Leaves rounded-elliptical, sessile, glabrous, reddish bluish. Cymes with many flowers. Flowers 4–5-lobed, with long pedicels, unisexual, usually pale pink, pale or dark yellow. Follicles 6–8 mm long, with many seeds, greenish or reddish. Seeds up to 2 mm long. Fl. VI–VIII, fr. VIII–IX. Reproduction by vegetative means and seeds[1].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Balkan Range (western, central), Rila Mts, Pirin Mts; at 2000–2600 m altitude[2].


Habitats and populations

Occurs in stony and rocky places in high parts of the mountains, above timberline. Very often it grows on screes and places close to melting snow drifts. The populations in localities in Balkan Range and Pirin Mts are small. Biggest and with considerable projective cover are the populations in Rila[3].


References

[1] Tenyo Meshinev. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

[2] Tenyo Meshinev. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

[3] Tenyo Meshinev. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.


Rhodiola rosea на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2020 BGflora.net