THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Campanula glomerata

Dane's blood

Pictures of Campanula glomerata (Dane's blood)

Campanula glomerata Campanula glomerata Campanula glomerata Campanula glomerata Campanula glomerata Campanula glomerata Campanula glomerata Campanula glomerata

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Dane's blood.


Scientific name

Campanula glomerata L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Campanula glomerata is a perennial herbaceous plant, 6 to 60 cm high. Basal leaves at the base truncate, rounded or shallowly cordate, with a long, narrow, flat petiole. The flowers arranged in cymes. Flowering May-August1.


Habit

On grassy and stony places, on open slopes, in light forest glades and mountain pastures, most often on brown and light gray forest soils, usually on silicate bedrock, in the foothills and mountains, rarely in the hilly plains, from the xerothermic oak belt to alpine zone2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Native in Bulgaria in the next floristic regions: North-Eastern Bulgaria, The Predbalkan, Stara Planina, Sredna gora, Znepole Region, West Frontier Mountains, Vitosha Region, The Rila, The Pirin, The Belasitsa, The Slavianka, The Rhodopes and The Strandzha; from (300) 500 to 2500 meters above sea level3.


General distribution

Europe (excluding extreme northern and southern regions, some of the islands), Southwest (Asia Minor), Central and Eastern Asia4.

Map of general distribution5 (green - native distribution):

Campanula glomerata



References

1 Анчев, М. 2012. В: Флора на Република България, том XII, изтаделство на БАН.

2 Анчев, М. 2012.

3 Анчев, М. 2012.

4 Анчев, М. 2012.

5 Campanula glomerata L. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Campanula glomerata на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2022 BGflora.net