THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Draba muralis

Wall Whitlow Grass

Pictures of Draba muralis

Draba muralis Draba muralis Draba muralis Draba muralis Draba muralis Draba muralis Draba muralis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Wall Whitlow Grass.


Scientific name

Draba muralis L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Annual or biennial herbaceous plant.

Stems erect, 7-30 cm high, simple, rarely branched, with leaves, more or less covered with stellate hairs.

Basal leaves obovate, narrowed into slender short petioles, toothed on the margin, obtuse at the apex.

Stem leaves sessile, broadly ovate, half embracing the stem with auricles, usually toothed.

Inflorescences short, thyroid racemose, dense, strongly elongated in fruit.

Sepals up to 1.5 mm long, elliptic, covered with hairs.

Petals 1.2-2 mm long, white, oblong-ovate. Stamens usually 4.

Silicles 4-7 mm long and 1.5-2 mm wide, oblong-elliptic, glabrous; the post is usually missing.

Flowering March to June1


Habitat

On grassy and stony places, in the pastures, meadows and thickets in the mountains2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Widespread throughout the country from sea level to 1500 m altitude3.


General distribution

Map of general distribution (green: native)4:

Draba muralis



References

1 Вълев, Ст. 1970. В: Флора на Н. Р. България, том IV, издателство на БАН, София.

2 Вълев, Ст. 1970. В: Флора на Н. Р. България, том IV, издателство на БАН, София.

3 Вълев, Ст. 1970. В: Флора на Н. Р. България, том IV, издателство на БАН, София.

4 Draba muralis L. | Plants of the World Online | Kew Science.


Draba muralis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2023 BGflora.net