THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Cardamine resedifolia

Mignonette Leaved Bittercress

Pictures of Cardamine resedifolia

Cardamine resedifolia Cardamine resedifolia Cardamine resedifolia Cardamine resedifolia Cardamine resedifolia Cardamine resedifolia Cardamine resedifolia

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Mignonette Leaved Bittercress.


Scientific name

Cardamine resedifolia L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Cespitose with many stems that are 5 to 15 cm tall. Stem leaves with auricles. Basal leaves simple to trifoliolate. Petals 5 - 6 mm long, twice as long as the calyx, white. Siliques 1.2 to 2 cm long. Blooms June-August1.


Habitat

Wet stony slopes2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the Rila and Pirin mountains, where it grows between 1,800 and 2,500 meters (5,900 to 8,200 feet) altitude3.


General distribution

Central and Southern Europe4.



References

1 Cardamine resedifolia in Flora of North america @ efloras.org.

2 Асенов, Ив. 1970. Флора на Народна Република България, том IV, издателство на БАН, София.

3 Асенов, Ив. 1970. Флора на Народна Република България, том IV, издателство на БАН, София.

4 Асенов, Ив. 1970. Флора на Народна Република България, том IV, издателство на БАН, София.


Cardamine resedifolia на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2022 BGflora.net