THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Trachystemon orientalis

Early-flowering Borage

Pictures of Trachystemon orientalis (Early-flowering Borage)

Trachystemon orientalis Trachystemon orientalis Trachystemon orientalis Trachystemon orientalis Trachystemon orientalis Trachystemon orientalis Trachystemon orientalis Trachystemon orientalis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Early-flowering Borage.


Scientific name

Trachystemon orientalis (L.) G.Don.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial. Leaves are hairy green leaves. Flowering April-June[1].


Habitat

Woods[2].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Black Sea coast, Mt Strandzha and East Stara planina, from the sea level up to 600 m[3].



References

[1] Делипавлов, Д. И. Чешмеджиев, М. Попова, Д. Терзийски, И. Ковачев. 2003. Определител на растенията в България. Аграрен университет. Пловдив.

[2] Делипавлов и кол. 2003. Пос. източник.

[3] Делипавлов и кол. 2003. Пос. източник.


Trachystemon orientalis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2020 BGflora.net