THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Leucanthemum vulgare

Pictures of Leucanthemum vulgare

Leucanthemum vulgare Leucanthemum vulgare Leucanthemum vulgare Leucanthemum vulgare

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Oxeye daisy


Scientific name

Leucanthemum vulgare Lam.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Stems are up to 60 cm high. Flowering May - July.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country. Between 0 and 2000 m altitude [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


General distribution

Europe and Asia.



Leucanthemum vulgare на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2008 - 2018 BGflora.net