THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Erigeron uniflorus

One-Flowered Fleabane

Pictures of Erigeron uniflorus

Erigeron uniflorus Erigeron uniflorus Erigeron uniflorus Erigeron uniflorus Erigeron uniflorus Erigeron uniflorus Erigeron uniflorus

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

One-Flowered Fleabane.


Scientific name

Erigeron uniflorus L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

A small, perennial herb with single flower heads on single stems that are 3-10 cm tall. Flowering July-September1.


Habitat

On stony and rocky places in the mountains2.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the Rila and Pirin mountains, where it grows between 2,500 and 2,900 meters (8,202 to 9,514 feet) altitude3.


General distribution

Europe and North America4 and North Africa.

Map of general distribution5:

Erigeron uniflorus



References

1 Владимиров, В. & Б. Кузманов. 2012. Флора на Република България, том XI, издателство на БАН, София.

2 Владимиров, В. & Б. Кузманов. 2012. Флора на Република България, том XI, издателство на БАН, София.

3 Владимиров, В. & Б. Кузманов. 2012. Флора на Република България, том XI, издателство на БАН, София.

4 Владимиров, В. & Б. Кузманов. 2012. Флора на Република България, том XI, издателство на БАН, София.


Erigeron uniflorus на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2022 BGflora.net