THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Cicerbita alpina

Alpine Blue-sow-thistle

Pictures of Cicerbita alpina

Cicerbita alpina Cicerbita alpina Cicerbita alpina Cicerbita alpina Cicerbita alpina Cicerbita alpina Cicerbita alpina Cicerbita alpina Cicerbita alpina

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Alpine Blue-sow-thistle, Alpine Sow-thistle


Scientific name

Cicerbita alpina (L.) Wallr.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant. The stem 50—200 cm high, erect, unbranched, in the upper part covered with glandular hairs. The flower heads up to 2 cm wide, composed of blue-violet flowers. Flowering July-September[1].


Habitat

In the humid shady places and near streams in the mountain belt[2].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the mountains Vitosha, Stara Planina (Central and Western), Pirin, Rila, Rhodopes (western and middle) and Osogovska; between 1500 and 2000 meters above sea level[3].


General distribution[4]

Dryas octopetala



References

[1] Китанов, Б. & И. Пенев. 1963. Флора на Витоша. Изд. "Наука и изкуство". София.

[2] Китанов, Б. & И. Пенев. 1963. Пос. източник.

[3] Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.

[4] Greuter, W. (2006+): Compositae (pro parte majore). – In: Greuter, W. & Raab-Straube, E. von (ed.): Compositae. Euro+Med Plantbase - the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity. (CC BY-SA 3.0).


Cicerbita alpina на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2020 BGflora.net