THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Acer heldreichii

Mountain Maple

Pictures of Acer heldreichii

Acer heldreichii Acer heldreichii Acer heldreichii Acer heldreichii Acer heldreichii Acer heldreichii Acer heldreichii

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Mountain Maple, Heldreich's maple, Greek maple, Balkan maple


Scientific name

Acer heldreichii Boiss.


Conservation status and threats

The species is PROTECTED by the law in Bulgaria.

Listed in the Red Data Book of Bulgaria to the category "Vulnerable"[1].


Description and identification

Acer heldreichii is a tree up to 20 m, with broad, spherical crown. Leaves 5–14 cm long, deeply 5-lobed with middle lobe free nearly to base; lobes acute, with 2 or 3 large teeth on each side, dark green, glabrous above, light green and hairy on veins beneath. Inflorescence erect, terminal on the branches, blossoming after the appearance of leaves. Fruit glabrous, with arcuate wings usually diverging at an obtuse angle. Blooms May-June, fr. IX. Insect pollination. Fruits dispersed by wind[2].


Habitat

In mesophilic beech and mixed forests on rich and deep forest soils, in the mountains[3].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the mountains Stara Planina, Vitosha region, Rila, Western border mountains, Belasitsa, Rhodopes; from 1200 to 1900 meters above sea level[4].


References

[1] Dessislava Dimitrova. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

[2] Dessislava Dimitrova. 2015. In: Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria. Volume 1 - Plants & Fungi.

[3] Палмарев Е. 1979. В: Флора на Народна Република България, том VII, София.

[4] Палмарев Е. 1979. Пос. източник.


Acer heldreichii на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2020 BGflora.net