THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Tribulus terrestris

Puncture Vine, Goathead

Pictures of Tribulus terrestris

Tribulus terrestris Tribulus terrestris Tribulus terrestris Tribulus terrestris Tribulus terrestris Tribulus terrestris

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Puncture Vine, Caltrop, Yellow Vine, Goathead


Scientific name

Tribulus terrestris L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous annual plant. Flowering June - September. The stems are long up to 60 cm.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Almost in all Bulgaria up to 800 m.


Notes

Medical plant.



Tribulus terrestris на български

© 2007 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban