THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Celtis australis

European nettle tree

Pictures of Celtis australis (European nettle tree)

Celtis australis Celtis australis Celtis australis Celtis australis Celtis australis Celtis australis Celtis australis Celtis australis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

European nettle tree.


Scientific name

Celtis australis L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Deciduous tree high up to 20 m. Flowering March - May.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: The Black Sea coast, North-Eastern Bulgaria, Thracian Plane, The Struma Valley and The Rhodopes (east); 0-500 m above sea levels [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Celtis australis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2008 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban