THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Taxus baccata

Yew

Pictures of Taxus baccata

Taxus baccata Taxus baccata Taxus baccata Taxus baccata Taxus baccata Taxus baccata Taxus baccata Taxus baccata Taxus baccata

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Yew, European Yew.


Scientific name

Taxus baccata L.


Conservation status and threats

European Yew is PROTECTED species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

It is a small to medium-sized evergreen tree, growing 10–20 metres.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Rare in the Bulgarian mountains.


Notes

Ornamental tree.



Taxus baccata на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2015 BGflora.net

ban