THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Atropa bella-donna

Deadly Nightshade

Pictures of Atropa bella-donna

Atropa bella-donna Atropa bella-donna Atropa bella-donna Atropa bella-donna Atropa bella-donna Atropa bella-donna

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Deadly Nightshade.


Scientific name

Atropa bella-donna L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant. Height up to 2 m. Flowering July-September.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the all floristic regions. Between 500 - 2000 m above see level [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Notes

Highly poisonous plant!



Atropa bella-donna на български

© 2008 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban