THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Veronica urticifolia

Nettle leaved speedwell

Pictures of Veronica urticifolia

Veronica urticifolia Veronica urticifolia Veronica urticifolia Veronica urticifolia Veronica urticifolia

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Nettle leaved speedwell.


Scientific name

Veronica urticifolia Jacq.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant to 0,7 m tall. Leaves grow in pairs. Flowering season: May-July.


Distribution in Bulgaria

The species is distributed throughout the country. Between 500 and 1900 m a.s.l. (Delipavlov et al., 2003).



Veronica urticifolia на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2015 BGflora.net

ban