THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Salix purpurea

Purple Willow

Pictures of Salix purpurea

Salix purpurea Salix purpurea Salix purpurea Salix purpurea Salix purpurea Salix purpurea Salix purpurea Salix purpurea Salix purpurea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Purple Willow.


Scientific name

Salix purpurea L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Shrub. Stem is up to 6 m high. Flowering March-April [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In all floristic regions [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Salix purpurea на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2011 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban