THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Salix caprea

Goat Willow

Pictures of Goat Willow (Salix caprea)

Salix caprea Salix caprea Salix caprea Salix caprea Salix caprea Salix caprea Salix caprea Salix caprea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Goat Willow.


Scientific name

Salix caprea L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Shrub or tree. Stems are to 10 m high. Flowering April-May [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In all floristic regions [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Salix caprea на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2012 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban