THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Populus tremula

Pictures of Populus tremula (Aspen)

Populus tremula Populus tremula Populus tremula Populus tremula Populus tremula Populus tremula

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Aspen.


Scientific name

Populus tremula L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Deciduous tree up to 25-30 m high. Flowering April - May.


Distribution in Bulgaria

All floristic regions up to 1700 m.



Populus tremula на български

© 2009 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban