THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Populus nigra

Black poplar

Pictures of Populus nigra

Populus nigra Populus nigra Populus nigra Populus nigra Populus nigra Populus nigra Populus nigra Populus nigra Populus nigra

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Black poplar.


Scientific name

Populus nigra L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Tree. Stem is up to 30 m high. Flowering February-April [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In all floristic regions [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Notes

Ornamental tree.



Populus nigra на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2011 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban