THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Sorbus aucuparia

Rowan

Pictures of Sorbus aucuparia

Sorbus aucuparia Sorbus aucuparia Sorbus aucuparia Sorbus aucuparia Sorbus aucuparia Sorbus aucuparia Sorbus aucuparia Sorbus aucuparia Sorbus aucuparia

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Rowan.


Scientific name

Sorbus aucuparia L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Tree. Flowering April-June. Height up to 15 m..


Distribution in Bulgaria

The species is distributed throughout the country, between 600 and 2000 m altitude [Assyov & al., 2006].



Sorbus aucuparia на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2007 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban