THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Pyrus amygdaliformis

Almond-leaved pear

Pictures of Pyrus amygdaliformis (Almond-leaved pear)

Pyrus amygdaliformis Pyrus amygdaliformis Pyrus amygdaliformis Pyrus amygdaliformis Pyrus amygdaliformis Pyrus amygdaliformis Pyrus amygdaliformis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Almond-leaved pear.


Scientific name

Pyrus amygdaliformis Vill.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Decidous tree. High up to 6 m. Flowering April-May.


Distribution in Bulgaria

The species is distributed almost throughout the country, between 0 and 1200 m altitude [Delipavlov & al. 2003].



Pyrus amygdaliformis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2017 BGflora.net

ban