THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Prunus spinosa

Blackthorn

Pictures of Prunus spinosa

Prunus spinosa Prunus spinosa Prunus spinosa Prunus spinosa Prunus spinosa Prunus spinosa Prunus spinosa Prunus spinosa Prunus spinosa

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Blackthorn, Sloe.


Scientific name

Prunus spinosa L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Shrub reaching heights of 3 metres. Flowering March-April.


Distribution in Bulgaria

The species is distributed throughout the country, between 0 and 1200 m altitude [Delipavlov & al., 2003].



Prunus spinosa на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2017 BGflora.net

ban