THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Prunus mahaleb

St Lucie cherry

Pictures of St Lucie cherry (Prunus mahaleb)

Prunus mahaleb Prunus mahaleb Prunus mahaleb Prunus mahaleb Prunus mahaleb Prunus mahaleb

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

St Lucie cherry, Mahaleb cherry


Scientific name

Prunus mahaleb L.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Shrub or tree with stems 0,5-12 m long. Flowering April - May [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: The Black Sea coast, North-Eastern Bulgaria, The Danubian Plain, The Predbalkan, Stara Planina, West Frontier Mountains, The Mesta Valley, The Rila, Sredna gora, Znepole Region, The Rhodopes (western and eastern), Thracian Plane, The Tundzha Hilly Plane, The Strandzha and The Struma Valley [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Prunus mahaleb на български

© 2011 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban