THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Potentilla micrantha

Pink Barren Strawberry

Pictures of Potentilla micrantha

Potentilla micrantha Potentilla micrantha Potentilla micrantha Potentilla micrantha

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Pink Barren Strawberry.


Scientific name

Potentilla micrantha Ramond ex DC.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Flower stems are 5-10 cm high. The leaves are trifoliate. The flowers are pink, the petals are 3-5 mm long. The stamens are 20. Flowering February - May.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country.



Potentilla micrantha на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2016 BGflora.net

ban