THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Filipendula ulmaria

Pictures of Filipendula ulmaria

Filipendula ulmaria Filipendula ulmaria Filipendula ulmaria Filipendula ulmaria Filipendula ulmaria Filipendula ulmaria

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Meadowsweet


Scientific name

Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Perennial herbaceous plant. Height up to 2 m. Flowering July-August.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: Stara Planina (west and middle), Sofia Region, Vitosha Region, West Frontier Mountains, The Rila, The Pirin, Sredna gora (east) and The Rhodopes. Between 0 - 600 m above see level [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Filipendula ulmaria на български

© 2008 - 2016 BGflora.net

ban