THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Amelanchier ovalis

Pictures of Amelanchier ovalis

Amelanchier ovalis Amelanchier ovalis Amelanchier ovalis Amelanchier ovalis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

European Serviceberry


Scientific name

Amelanchier ovalis Medicus.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Shrub. Flowering April - May. Stems are 1-3 m high [Delipavlov & al. 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

North-Eastern Bulgaria, The Predbalkan (west), Stara Planina, Sredna gora, Znepole Region, West Frontier Mountains, Sofia Region, Vitosha Region, The Rila, The Pirin, The Slavianka, The Struma Valley, The Black Sea coast (north), Thracian Plane and The Rhodopes (middle and east) - between 0 and 1900 m a. s. l.

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Amelanchier ovalis by floristic regions:

Amelanchier ovalis

Source: Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.



Amelanchier ovalis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2007 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban