THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Paliurus spina-christi

Christ's-thorn

Pictures of Paliurus spina-christi

Paliurus spina-christi Paliurus spina-christi Paliurus spina-christi Paliurus spina-christi Paliurus spina-christi Paliurus spina-christi

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Christ's-thorn, Jerusalem Thorn.


Scientific name

Paliurus spina-christi Mill.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Shrub. Height up to 3 m. Flowering May - September.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Almost in the whole country, between 0-600 m above see level.


Notes

Medical plant.



Paliurus spina-christi на български

© 2007 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban