THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Consolida hispanica

Eastern Larkspur

Pictures of Consolida hispanica

Consolida hispanica Consolida hispanica Consolida hispanica Consolida hispanica Consolida hispanica Consolida hispanica Consolida hispanica Consolida hispanica Consolida hispanica

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Eastern Larkspur.


Scientific name

Consolida hispanica (Costa) Greuter & Burdet.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous annnual plant, 0.15 to 1 m high. The stem is with glandular hairs. The flowers are blue violet arranged in racemose inflorescence. The fruits are 10 to 25 mm long. Flowering April - August[1].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the following phytogeographic regions: The Danubian Plain, North-Eastern Bulgaria, The Predbalkan, Stara Planina, Znepole Region, West Frontier Mountains, Sofia Region, The Slavianka, The Struma Valley, The Rhodopes (west and east), Thracian Plane, The Tundzha Hilly Plane and The Black Sea coast - between 0 and 500 m altitude[2].



Notes

Also known as Consolida orientalis. Ornamental plant.


References

[1] Simeonovski M. & Iv. Penev. 1970. In: FLORA Republicae Popularis Bulgaricae, tomum IV.

[2] Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.


Consolida hispanica на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2007 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban