THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Primula elatior

Oxlip

Pictures of Primula elatior

Primula elatior Primula elatior Primula elatior Primula elatior Primula elatior

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Oxlip.


Scientific name

Primula elatior (L.) Hill.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant to 40 cm tall. The flowers pale yellow. The leaves 5-15 cm long. Flowering season: April-July [Stoianov & Kitanov, 1966].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the mountains between 1,600 and 2,700 meters altitude [Stoianov & Kitanov, 1966].



Primula elatior на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2015 BGflora.net

ban