THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Limonium vulgare

Common sea-lavender

Pictures of Limonium vulgare

Limonium vulgare Limonium vulgare Limonium vulgare Limonium vulgare Limonium vulgare

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Common sea-lavender.


Scientific name

Limonium vulgare Mill.


Conservation status and threats

PROTECTED species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant to 70 cm tall. Flowering season: June-July.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: The Tundzha Hilly Plane and The Black Sea coast. Between 0 and 250 m a.s.l. (Anchev, 1982).



Limonium vulgare на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2015 BGflora.net

ban