THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Pinus nigra

Austrian Pine

Pictures of Pinus nigra

Pinus nigra Pinus nigra Pinus nigra Pinus nigra Pinus nigra Pinus nigra Pinus nigra Pinus nigra Pinus nigra

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Austrian Pine.


Scientific name

Pinus nigra Arnold.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

A medium-sized conifer reaching a height of 20-30 m. Flowering May - June [Vaclav Vetvicka, 1999. Trees. Aventinum Publishing House].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the follow phytogeographic regions: Znepole Region, West Frontier Mountains, Stara Planina (west and middle), Vitosha Region, The Rila, The Pirin, The Rhodopes (west and middle) and The Slavianka.


Notes

Ornamental tree.



Pinus nigra на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2016 BGflora.net

ban