THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Pinus mugo

Pictures of Pinus mugo (Mountain Pine)

Pinus mugo Pinus mugo Pinus mugo Pinus mugo Pinus mugo Pinus mugo Pinus mugo Pinus mugo

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Mountain Pine.


Scientific name

Pinus mugo Turra.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Shrub or tree. Stem is 0.5-10 m high. Flowering April-August [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: Stara Planina (Western and Middle), The Rhodopes, The Rila, The Belasitsa, The Pirin and Vitosha Region [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Pinus mugo на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2012 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban