THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Pinus heldreichii

Bosnian Pine

Pictures of Pinus heldreichii

Pinus heldreichii Pinus heldreichii Pinus heldreichii Pinus heldreichii Pinus heldreichii Pinus heldreichii Pinus heldreichii Pinus heldreichii Pinus heldreichii

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Bosnian Pine.


Scientific name

Pinus heldreichii Christ; synonym: Pinus leucodermis Ant.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Conifer tree, 25-30 m high. Cones are 7-8 cm long. The needles are 4-9 cm long. Flowering May - July [Stoianov & Kitanov, 1966].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: The Pirin and The Slavianka [Stoianov & Kitanov, 1966].


General distribution

Balkan peninsula and South Italy [Stoianov & Kitanov, 1966].



Pinus heldreichii на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2011 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban