THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Picea abies

Norway spruce

Pictures of Picea abies

Picea abies Picea abies Picea abies Picea abies Picea abies Picea abies Picea abies Picea abies Picea abies

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Norway spruce.


Scientific name

Picea abies (L.) Karsten, synonim: Picea excelsa


Conservation status and threats

Norway Spruce is NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Norway Spruce is a tall conifer - 30-70 m with straight undivided trunk from which the individual tiers of branches grow in whorls to form a conical head. The bark of young trees is brown and rough, in older trees it is brownish-red to greyish-brown, usually flaking into scales. The buds dry, non-resinous. The needles nearer the tips are arranged spirally, on the inner and lower branches and, viewed from below, they are arranged in two opposite rows. The young male and female cones grow on the same tree. The male cones are red, spherical, and up to 20 mm across; the female cones are sessile, up to 60 mm long, and coloured red or green. The cones, upright at first, later hanging, mature the first year and fall whole [Vaclav Vetvicka, translated by Olga Kuthanova, 1999. Trees. Aventinum Publishing House]. Flowering April - June.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the following floristic region: Stara Planina (middle and west), Sredna gora, West Frontier Mountains, Vitosha Region, The Rila, The Pirin, The Belasitsa, The Rhodopes (middle and west) and The Slavianka.


General distribution

Europe and Asia.



Picea abies на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2007 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban