THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Orchis simia

Pictures of Orchis simia

Orchis simia Orchis simia Orchis simia Orchis simia Orchis simia Orchis simia

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Monkey orchid


Scientific name

Orchis simia Lam.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant up to 25-40 cm high. Flowering April - June.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In all floristic regions Rhodopes [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Orchis simia на български

© 2011 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban