THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Orchis purpurea

Pictures of Orchis purpurea

Orchis purpurea Orchis purpurea Orchis purpurea Orchis purpurea Orchis purpurea Orchis purpurea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Lady Orchid


Scientific name

Orchis purpurea Hudson.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Height 30-85 cm. Flowering April - June [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the whole country between 0-1000 m altitude [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


General distribution

Mediterranean and Europe.



Orchis purpurea на български

© 2007 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban