THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Orchis papilionacea

Pictures of Orchis papilionacea

Orchis papilionacea Orchis papilionacea Orchis papilionacea Orchis papilionacea Orchis papilionacea Orchis papilionacea

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Pink Butterfly Orchid


Scientific name

Orchis papilionacea L.


Conservation status and threats

PROTECTED species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant up to 40 cm high. The labellum is entire (not three-lobed). Flowering April-May [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Orchis papilionacea by floristic regions:

Orchis papilionacea

Between 0 and 1000 m altitude.

Source: Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.



Orchis papilionacea на български

© 2017 BGflora.net

ban