THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Ophrys mammosa

Early Spider Orchid

Pictures of Ophrys mammosa (Early Spider Orchid)

Ophrys mammosa Ophrys mammosa Ophrys mammosa Ophrys mammosa Ophrys mammosa Ophrys mammosa Ophrys mammosa

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Early Spider Orchid.


Scientific name

Ophrys mammosa Desf.


Conservation status and threats

Protected species, enlisted in Annex 3 of Bulgarian Biodiversity Act.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Flowering April-May. Height 15 - 50 cm.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Flowering June - July. Height up to 10 cm. [Delipavlov & al. 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Ophrys mammosa by floristic regions:

Ophrys mammosa

Between 0 and 1400 m altitude.

Source: Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.



Ophrys mammosa на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2006 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban