THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Ophrys cornuta

Pictures of Ophrys cornuta

Ophrys cornuta Ophrys cornuta Ophrys cornuta Ophrys cornuta Ophrys cornuta

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Woodcock Orchid


Scientific name

Ophrys cornuta Steven.


Conservation status and threats

PROTECTED species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. 15-50 cm hight. Flowering May - June.


Distribution in Bulgaria

Throughout the country, between 0 and 1400 m altitude [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Ophrys cornuta на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2006 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban