THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Ophrys apifera

Pictures of Ophrys apifera

Ophrys apifera Ophrys apifera Ophrys apifera Ophrys apifera Ophrys apifera

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Bee orchid


Scientific name

Ophrys apifera L.


Conservation status and threats

PROTECTED species in Bulgaria. Rated as "endangered" in: Ana Petrova & Vladimir Vladimirov. 2009. Red List of Bulgarian vascular plants – Phytol. Balcan., 15(1): 63-94.


Description and identification

Perennial plant with 2 ovoid tubers. Stems 15–35 cm, with 2–4 rosette and 2–5 green cauline leaves. Inflorescences with 3–10(15) flowers, lax. Sepals pink, patent, 11–17 × 5–9 mm, petals linear, 3–7 mm long, hairy. Labellum bee shaped, elongate, trilobed, middle lobe convex, velvet-hairy, chestnut-brown, with yellow spot. Column with 2–4 mm long tip, curved like beak. Fl. VI (V), fr. VII (VI). Self-pollinated. Reproduction by seeds [Antoaneta Petrova in: Red Data Book of Bulgaria, 2015].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Dispersed localities in Black Sea coast, NE Bulgaria, Forebalkan (western), Balkan Range (western, eastern), Sofia region, Znepole region, Sredna Gora Mt (Western), Rhodopi Mts (Eastern), Thracian Lowland, Strandzha Mts; up to 1100 m alt [Antoaneta Petrova in: Red Data Book of Bulgaria, 2015].



Ophrys apifera на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2010 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban