THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Neottia nidus-avis

Bird's-nest Orchid

Pictures of Neottia nidus-avis

Neottia nidus-avis Neottia nidus-avis Neottia nidus-avis Neottia nidus-avis

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Bird's-nest Orchid.


Scientific name

Neottia nidus-avis (L.) Rich.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Stems are to 50 cm high. Flowering April-August.


Distribution in Bulgaria

The species is distributed throughout the country. Between 0 and 1800 m a.s.l. [Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation].



Neottia nidus-avis на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2016 BGflora.net

ban