THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Fraxinus ornus

Manna Ash

Pictures of Fraxinus ornus

Fraxinus ornus Fraxinus ornus Fraxinus ornus Fraxinus ornus Fraxinus ornus Fraxinus ornus Fraxinus ornus Fraxinus ornus Fraxinus ornus

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Manna Ash.


Scientific name

Fraxinus ornus L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Deciduous tree. Height up to 8 m. Flowering April - May [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the whole country, 0-1500 m a.s.l. [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Fraxinus ornus на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2007 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban