THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Fraxinus excelsior

Ash

Pictures of Fraxinus excelsior

Fraxinus excelsior Fraxinus excelsior Fraxinus excelsior Fraxinus excelsior Fraxinus excelsior Fraxinus excelsior Fraxinus excelsior Fraxinus excelsior Fraxinus excelsior

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Ash, Common Ash, European Ash.


Scientific name

Fraxinus excelsior L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Deciduous tree. High up to 40 m. Flowering April-May [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: North-Eastern Bulgaria, The Danubian Plain, The Predbalkan, Stara Planina, The Rhodopes, The Struma Valley, Znepole Region, The Belasitsa and West Frontier Mountains [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Fraxinus excelsior на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2011 - 2015 BGflora.net

ban