THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Linum austriacum

Asian flax

Pictures of Linum austriacum

Linum austriacum Linum austriacum Linum austriacum Linum austriacum

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Asian flax.


Scientific name

Linum austriacum L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant up to 0.65 m high. Flowering April-July [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

Map of distribution in Bulgaria of Linum austriacum by floristic regions:

Linum austriacum

Source: Assyov, B., A. Petrova, D. Dimitrov & R. Vassilev. 2012. Conspectus of the vascular flora of Bulgaria. Sofia, Bulgarian biodiversity foundation.



Linum austriacum на български

The theory of evolution is a lie!


Abortion is murder!


© 2009 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban