THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Colchicum autumnale

Autumn Crocus

Pictures of Colchicum autumnale

Colchicum autumnale Colchicum autumnale Colchicum autumnale Colchicum autumnale Colchicum autumnale Colchicum autumnale

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common names

Autumn Crocus.


Scientific name

Colchicum autumnale L.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant. Flowering August - October.


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the all floristic regions [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Notes

Highly poisonous plant!



Colchicum autumnale на български

© 2008 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban