THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Asphodelus albus

Pictures of Asphodelus albus

Asphodelus albus Asphodelus albus Asphodelus albus Asphodelus albus Asphodelus albus Asphodelus albus

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

White asphodel


Scientific name

Asphodelus albus Mill.


Conservation status and threats

NOT protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant up to 1 m high. Flowering May-June [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In the next floristic regions: Stara Planina (west and east), The Rila, Znepole Region, Vitosha Region, West Frontier Mountains and Sofia Region [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Asphodelus albus на български

© 2010 - 2017 BGflora.net

ban