THE BULGARIAN FLORA ONLINE

Mentha longifolia

Pictures of Mentha longifolia

Mentha longifolia Mentha longifolia Mentha longifolia Mentha longifolia Mentha longifolia Mentha longifolia

(Click on the pictures to see them in larger size)


Common name

Horse Mint


Scientific name

Mentha longifolia (L.) Hudson.


Conservation status and threats

Not protected species in Bulgaria.


Description and identification

Herbaceous perennial plant up to 40-120 cm high. Flowering June-October [Delipavlov et al., 2003].


Distribution in Bulgaria

In all floristic regions [Delipavlov et al., 2003].



Mentha longifolia на български

© 2015 BGflora.net

ban